Skip to content
APTRecruiting

Insights

Home Health Speech Therapy Coverage by State: Share of Agencies Offering SLP, OT and PT

By Molly Salinas, licensed speech-language pathologist · September 2, 2026 · 6 min read

Every Medicare-certified home health agency reports which therapy services it offers, and speech therapy is the one most often missing. The table below shows, for every state and DC, the share of agencies that offer speech-language pathology, occupational therapy and physical therapy, ranked from the thinnest SLP coverage to the fullest. Nationally 12,412 agencies are certified; 11 states have SLP coverage below 75%, and SLP trails PT in 49 of 51 states.

For an agency, thin coverage cuts two ways. Where few agencies offer speech therapy, adding it is a differentiator with referral sources and there are fewer agencies bidding for the same home health SLPs; it also means fewer clinicians in the state already work in the visit-based model, so the search draws on SLPs from schools, skilled nursing and outpatient who have to choose home health on purpose. The last column gives the state's SLP count across all settings, the pool that search draws from.

RankStateAgenciesOffer SLPOffer OTOffer PTSLPs in state
1Delaware2245%75%75%668
2Pennsylvania41554.8%65.1%69.9%7,122
3North Dakota2055.6%77.8%83.3%1,016
4Massachusetts28758%75.2%87.2%3,999
5West Virginia4361.9%85.7%100%1,385
6Arkansas9266.3%78.3%100%3,643
7Indiana17367.5%82.8%90.8%3,011
8District of Columbia3567.7%93.5%93.5%644
9Minnesota13869%79.8%86%3,249
10New Hampshire2769.2%76.9%80.8%1,109
11Alaska1471.4%57.1%85.7%413
12Arizona17775%87.2%94.6%4,408
13New Mexico7075.8%83.3%98.5%1,972
14Colorado22275.9%86.7%87.7%4,296
15Wisconsin8775.9%86.1%87.3%4,153
16Maine1976.5%94.1%100%1,163
17Wyoming3277.8%81.5%88.9%333
18Nebraska6278%96.6%96.6%1,861
19Ohio83578.2%88.5%92.9%7,770
20Florida1,14679.3%94.6%98.6%11,369
21New York10080.8%92.9%99%24,723
22Iowa12581.1%88.5%91%1,089
23South Dakota2381.8%95.5%100%623
24South Carolina6883.6%88.1%97%3,190
25Montana2184.2%89.5%94.7%561
26Connecticut7284.5%94.4%95.8%1,653
27Hawaii1884.6%92.3%92.3%572
28Tennessee12884.7%91.9%91.9%3,758
29Kentucky8885.1%93.1%100%2,915
30Alabama11686.1%86.1%100%1,807
31Washington7486.4%93.9%98.5%4,121
32Kansas10886.5%90.7%97.9%1,511
33Missouri12086.6%95.6%99.1%5,102
34Virginia23786.6%93.1%97.5%4,985
35Utah8287.3%97.5%98.7%1,338
36Nevada22888.2%94.4%96.5%900
37Michigan37189%94.3%97.7%4,167
38Oklahoma21289%92.3%99.5%2,466
39North Carolina16689.5%95.7%100%7,225
40Maryland5190.2%96.1%100%4,523
41Idaho4890.9%95.5%97.7%955
42Texas1,85490.9%93.4%96.9%17,068
43Oregon5191.3%91.3%100%2,120
44Georgia10592.2%92.2%98%4,794
45Louisiana17692.6%98.9%98.9%3,332
46Illinois53094.5%98.2%100%10,319
47Mississippi4295.2%97.6%100%1,508
48Rhode Island2295.5%95.5%95.5%651
49California3,21395.9%97.7%98.6%13,784
50New Jersey3897.4%97.4%100%4,954
51Vermont9100%100%100%320

Sources: agency counts and services offered from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (nursing homes 4pq5-n9py, home health 6jpm-sxkc), pulled 2026-10-15; SLP counts from the NPPES monthly file, October 2026 (CMS, public domain), as of October 2026, counting speech-language pathologists with an active in-state practice address in any setting. Coverage is the share of an area's Medicare-certified agencies that list the service.

If your agency is in a state near the top of the table, most of the SLPs you can hire from are working in other settings today, and the pitch has to be about the model: the territory, the visit expectation, the documentation load and how the work is paid. Click any state for its full therapist count, pay, employer and licensure picture.

Related

FAQ

Questions about the home health numbers

What does the SLP coverage percentage mean?+

It is the share of Medicare-certified home health agencies in the state that list speech therapy among the services they offer, from the CMS home health provider file. An agency that does not list it is not staffing the discipline. The figure describes how widespread the service is among agencies, not how many SLP visits are delivered or how many SLPs each agency employs.

Where is home health speech therapy coverage thinnest?+

Delaware, where 45% of 22 agencies offer speech therapy, against 75% offering physical therapy. Vermont is at the other end at 100% of 9 agencies. 11 of 51 states have SLP coverage below 75%.

Is speech therapy less common in home health than PT and OT?+

In this data, yes. SLP coverage is below PT coverage in 49 of 51 states and below OT coverage in 44. Nationally, 12,412 agencies are Medicare-certified and 200,618 speech-language pathologists hold an active practice address, across every setting. For an agency adding speech therapy, the state's SLP count in the last column is the pool it recruits from.

Molly Salinas

Reviewed by a licensed SLP

Molly Salinas, M.S., CCC-SLP

The home health figures on this page are drawn from public federal sources and reviewed by Molly, a licensed speech-language pathologist who has worked across healthcare settings and founded APT Recruiting. She has recruited therapists for 3 years and works from Austin, Texas. Last reviewed October 15, 2026.

About Molly and APT Recruiting →

Adding or staffing speech therapy in home health?

Tell us the territory, the visit expectation and the pay model. We will give you an honest read on the SLP market before the search starts.