Skip to content
APTRecruiting

Insights

Skilled Nursing Therapy Demand by State: Nursing Home Beds per Therapist

By Molly Salinas, licensed speech-language pathologist · September 2, 2026 · 7 min read

A director of rehab hiring for a skilled nursing facility is competing for the same PTs, OTs and SLPs as every hospital, clinic and home health agency in the state. The table below puts the two sides of that competition next to each other for every state and DC: the Medicare-certified nursing homes and beds on one side, the therapists with an active practice address in the state on the other, and the ratio between them. Nationally there are 1,567,113 certified beds and 604,278 PTs, OTs and SLPs, or 2.6 beds per therapist.

States are ranked from the most beds per therapist to the fewest. A high ratio means each therapist in the state is spread across more skilled nursing capacity, which is the market an administrator feels as slow requisitions and agency spend; a low ratio means a deeper pool relative to the beds. The therapist count covers every setting, not only nursing homes, so the ratio describes the pool a facility recruits from, not its own staffing. Where BLS publishes it, the last column adds total private employment in nursing care facilities, all occupations, as a measure of the size of the skilled nursing employer base.

RankStateNursing homesCertified bedsPT, OT and SLPBeds per therapistNursing facility employment
1Iowa38725,1314,9175.127,441
2Oklahoma28327,5555,7764.8n/a
3Louisiana26532,2397,2314.526,019
4Indiana50748,82510,9764.446,833
5Alabama22426,5046,0064.427,870
6Mississippi20217,5114,1774.215,537
7Ohio92281,11519,7574.1n/a
8Missouri48750,05312,5204.040,982
9Rhode Island728,1902,3863.48,750
10Kansas29618,0315,4493.318,348
11Texas1,177133,49340,4243.3106,628
12West Virginia12310,7173,2493.3n/a
13Connecticut19122,5327,0703.227,374
14Arkansas22124,1697,6223.220,871
15Pennsylvania65683,06427,2903.0n/a
16Illinois66684,98428,4063.070,213
17Kentucky26725,4008,5403.027,057
18Tennessee30334,61311,6493.0n/a
19Massachusetts34140,92014,8642.842,028
20South Dakota965,8482,1462.7n/a
21Georgia35639,46214,6352.736,354
22Nebraska18013,7155,2822.613,356
23New Jersey34850,99819,7662.647,298
24Florida69484,53734,0292.594,466
25California1,165114,99146,3512.5152,743
26Michigan42244,00619,2032.343,766
27Wyoming362,9381,3132.21,923
28South Carolina18719,5899,0892.2n/a
29Virginia28932,64815,3342.1n/a
30North Carolina41943,85020,7332.142,438
31Vermont332,9511,4372.1n/a
32Montana614,9972,4452.04,981
33Delaware444,7172,3112.04,887
34Nevada667,2353,6242.08,661
35Maryland22127,23513,6502.028,574
36Minnesota33824,05712,2292.041,288
37Hawaii434,2482,1732.04,472
38New York593111,41360,1321.9104,761
39Idaho806,1153,3371.85,776
40New Hampshire737,3264,0481.86,014
41North Dakota724,9092,8411.77,582
42Wisconsin32324,75614,6591.726,001
43Utah978,3795,0531.710,288
44New Mexico686,8914,2501.67,202
45Colorado21019,74913,6801.420,674
46District of Columbia172,4851,7531.43,030
47Maine785,8304,1791.46,691
48Oregon12810,6027,8061.4n/a
49Arizona14015,99412,0091.317,899
50Washington19318,78114,8461.322,108
51Alaska208151,6260.5618

Sources: nursing homes and certified beds from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (nursing homes 4pq5-n9py, home health 6jpm-sxkc), pulled 2026-10-15; therapists from the NPPES monthly file, October 2026 (CMS, public domain), as of October 2026, counting PTs, OTs and SLPs with an active in-state practice address; nursing facility employment from BLS QCEW, statewide, private ownership, Q4 2024 vs Q4 2025, NAICS 6231, all occupations, latest quarter. Beds per therapist is certified beds divided by PT + OT + SLP. n/a means BLS did not publish the figure.

For an administrator, the ratio is a starting point for the pay and search conversation: a facility in a state near the top of the table is hiring from a thinner pool per bed than one near the bottom, and the offer, the schedule and the productivity expectation have to reflect that. Click any state for its full therapist count by discipline, pay, employer and licensure-compact picture.

Related

FAQ

Questions about the skilled nursing numbers

What does beds per therapist measure, and what does it not?+

It divides a state's Medicare-certified nursing home beds by the physical therapists, occupational therapists and speech-language pathologists with an active practice address in that state, all settings combined. It is a ratio of skilled nursing capacity to the whole therapy workforce a facility competes for, not a count of therapists working in nursing homes, and it says nothing about vacancies or wages. A high ratio means many beds share each therapist in the state; a low ratio means the pool is deep relative to the beds.

Which state has the most nursing home beds per therapist?+

Iowa, with 25,131 certified beds across 387 nursing homes and 4,917 PTs, OTs and SLPs, or 5.1 beds per therapist. Alaska sits at the other end at 0.5. Nationally the ratio is 2.6 beds per therapist across 1,567,113 beds and 604,278 therapists.

What is the nursing facility employment column?+

It is the Bureau of Labor Statistics QCEW private-sector employment count for NAICS 6231, nursing care facilities, in the latest quarter of the source. It covers every occupation in those facilities, nursing and dietary and administration included, not therapists alone, so read it as the size of the skilled nursing employer base in the state. 41 of 51 states have a published figure; the rest show n/a because BLS did not publish one.

Molly Salinas

Reviewed by a licensed SLP

Molly Salinas, M.S., CCC-SLP

The skilled nursing figures on this page are drawn from public federal sources and reviewed by Molly, a licensed speech-language pathologist who has worked across healthcare settings and founded APT Recruiting. She has recruited therapists for 3 years and works from Austin, Texas. Last reviewed October 15, 2026.

About Molly and APT Recruiting →

Hiring therapists for a skilled nursing facility?

Tell us the discipline, the building and the pay range. We will give you an honest read on the market before the search starts.